Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is effective as of June 5th, 2019, and tells you about USGreentech’s privacy practices governing personal information we may collect when you visit our website (“Site”), and how we may use and share that information.  Your prior activities on the Site may have been governed by an earlier version of this Policy.  This Site is intended for use in the United States.

From time to time, we may use your information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Policy. If our information practices do change materially, we will post the changes to our Site and revise our Policy accordingly. In addition, if we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you and secure your consent before using your personal information in new ways.

What We Collect

Personal Information.  We collect personal information you choose to provide us in connection with your activities on the Site, such as setting up a password to access protected portions of the Site, filling out forms, signing up for our newsletter, and so on.  This information may include your name, company, address, email, phone number, and any other information you submit on the Site.

Other User Information.  In addition, we automatically gather certain other potentially identifying information and store it in log files.  This information includes (as applicable) browser type and version, operating system and network, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, whether you are a new or returning visitor, and frequency of visits.  We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form; and we may sometimes connect it to an individual user’s personal information.

Cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored in a user’s computer that recognizes your IP address for record-keeping purposes. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. Session cookies also record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and track user activity on our Site. Cookies will expire when you close your browser.

Our ad partners also place cookies on your computer.  As you browse our Site, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to help us understand what products and services you are interested in.  When you visit other sites, our display advertising partners let us show you retargeting advertising based on your interaction with our Site.

You can reject cookies through your browser. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some of the areas of our Site will be limited.

Analytics.  To determine how many users visit our Site, how often they visit the Site, and to better understand the areas of greatest interest to our visitors, we use tools such as “Google Analytics” and others to compile this information for us. As a result of your visit to our Site, for example, Google may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address, and clickstream information.  Some analytics companies also collect personal information. For more information about how an analytics company can use and share information about your visits to this Site, see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

“Do Not Track” Signals.  We do not currently have the capability to recognize browser “Do Not Track” signals.  We adhere to the standards set forth in this Policy.

How We Use and Share Information

We store and process your personal information to allow access to password-protected areas of the Site, to respond to inquiries and other messages you send us on the Site and to provide other services through the Site.  We may also send you information about products and services we believe will be of interest to you, or to promote events we are hosting, and/or contact you regarding such products and services and such events.

We use other information we collect to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to improve the content of our web pages, and to make our Site more useful to visitors.

We may share your contact information with our trusted business partners for advertising and promotional purposes.

It is possible that, at some time in the future, our company may be sold along with its assets, or may engage in business transactions in which customer information is one of the assets transferred.  In such a case, the customer information which we have gathered may be one of the business assets we transfer.

We do not rent or sell email addresses, postal addresses, or telephone contact information to unaffiliated third parties, except as described above.

How Long We Keep Information

We may retain your personal information in accordance with our continuing need to service this relationship and/or to improve our Site.  We may retain publicly posted materials indefinitely, both for our own purposes and for the public to view.  We reserve the right to delete information when it is no longer needed for any of the uses described in this Policy.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse, or alteration.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How to Correct Information

If you wish to update, correct, or delete any personal information we have about you, send your request to marketing@usgreentech.com.  To help us process the request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.  We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity before we disclose or modify any information in our possession.

Links to Third Party Sites

This Policy applies only to information collected by this Site.  From time to time, the Site may link you to other websites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by us, even though they provide goods or services related to our company.  We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personal information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites.  Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our Site.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, users who are California residents can request certain information about the sharing of their own personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year.  The information which you have a right to receive includes the categories of personal information disclosed by us for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the names of the companies that received such information.  You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, and the information will not be specific to you individually.

California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to us using the contact information provided below.  Please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy and Practices

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact:

USGreentech LLC
5076 Wooster Road
Cincinnati, OH 45226
513.371.5520
marketing@usgreentech.com